Introduction

IN Work Hub Limited and IN Enterprise Hub Limited (IN Hubs) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

IN Hubs is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions or you may give us your data by filling in forms, both on physical and on our website, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes any personal data you provide when you:

  1. Express and interest in or apply for membership
  2. Subscribe to emails communication as a non-member
  3. Request information about or purchase an IN Hubs product, service or event
  4. Attend an IN Hubs event
  5. Enter a competition, promotion or survey, or give us feedback in anyway.

How your personal data will be used?

We will only use your data where there is a legitimate business reason to do so. Most commonly, your personal data will be used:

  1. To complete a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests
  3. Where we have received your informed and specific consent to do so
  4. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  5. To manage our relationship with you which may include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  6. To administer events and register you as an attendee or applicant
  7. To process, verify and validate applications for partner, member or volunteer roles
  8. To keep you informed about IN Hub’s services and products unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information. This could be by email, postal mail, phone or text.

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain why we can do this.  

Opting out    

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and adjusting your communication preferences.   Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your membership.

Sharing Personal Information 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

When a specific service is being provided on our behalf. We will ensure that your personal information is handled as if we were processing it ourselves and under the same terms as this privacy notice. We will only share the minimum information that they need to undertake the service and we will ensure that they keep your information secure.

When we are providing a service on your behalf. This data will be collected through online application forms, which are to be completed voluntarily, and will only be shared with the organisations identified at the time it is received.

When you have requested information about a service or product provided by an affiliated partner and only with your specific consent.

How do we keep your data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Access to your personal data is limited to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our members (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being members for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Your Legal Rights

Under the data protection legislation you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 
  3. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  4. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

You do not have to pay any fee to request access to the personal information that we hold.  However, if your requests become unfounded, repetitive or excessive we have the right to refuse your request or charge you a reasonable fee.

Cookies

We believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. In the spirit of transparency, this policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They, and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.

Why do we use cookies?

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows us to improve Our Site.  

They are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights), and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use. If you have consented to use using cookies then you can withdraw this consent at any time by disabling them as described below.

Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

How long do they last?

A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to Our Site and will last for longer. 

What type of cookies do we use?

We use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as tracking GIFs, either alone or in combination with each other to create a unique device ID. We use the following types of cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Disabling cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. 

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on Our Site.

If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.    

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, http://www.allaboutcookies.org, or http://www.aboutcookies.org. IN Hubs takes your data protection very seriously.

Data Breach

A personal data breach is when protected personal data is accidentally or deliberately destroyed, lost, altered, disclosed or accessed without permission, usually as a result of a security incident.

If there is a serious breach of your personal data which is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we are obligated by the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) to tell you without undue delay.

We will contact you provide you with a description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach and a description of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, to deal with the personal data breach and including, where appropriate, the measures taken to mitigate any possible adverse effects.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Identity and contact details of controller and data compliance advisor

The IN Enterprise Hub Limited is the controller of data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices more generally, you can contact us at ingrid@inhubs.co.uk, or you can write to us at:

Data Compliance Manager
IN Enterprise Hub Limited
12-14 West Street
Swadlincote DE11 9DE